Solved

Error XP

Posted on 2013-10-23
15
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I am getting an error when I bootup (using XP Pro SP3).
Attached is a screenshot of the error.  Any ideas?   Thanks
ErrorLogin.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 200 total points
ID: 39595355
your system rebooted from a blue screen
the first part BCCode: 7a is the error (KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR)

it means that the kernel was trying to read from the page file but couldn't
i would run a full chkdsk on C (with /F and /V) for any file system issues
you could also run with /R but will take some time depending on how large the drive is
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 200 total points
ID: 39595371
System file checker may help too:

1. Click Start,
2. Click Run,
3. Type sfc /scannow,
4. Then click OK and follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39595422
that was quick.  good catch on the blue screen. I have been getting at BSOD at bootup, but not all the time.  I already did a virus scan check and I also restored the image of the drive where I wasn't having an issue.  I did a check disk as well and reset the virtual memory to system managed.  I will try the sfc scannow.   The only other thing I haven't done that I can think of, is an intensive memory test.  My hunch is I might have bad RAM but not sure.
Both the hard drive and memory are new (a few months old).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 200 total points
ID: 39595584
if sfc finds nothing wrong then memory check wouldn't hurt

http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39595585
Check your RAM with Memtest86+
http://memtest.org/

:0)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39595779
I am told the memtest takes hours and hours and just don't have the time to do this at the moment.  I have 4GB installed so I may just just do this with trial and error (using 2GB) and see if I still get the BSOD.  I also read online the other might be related to video memory but I am not sure how I would rule this out.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 200 total points
ID: 39595785
Just removing and replacing the RAM modules sometimes helps. Use canned air to blow out the slots.

Needless to say, ground yourself before touching anything and don't touch the module contacts!

:0)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39595827
Good advice @Vallis. I will give this a try if I get the BSOD again.  I will leave the post open for a while.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39596760
did it work before?  then try a system restore ot that date
boot into safe mode (F8 key) and type :
C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe and press Enter.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39597002
nobus as I indicated I already restored using a known good image where I wasn't having the BSOD.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39597420
sorry - i can't see where you said you did that ...maybe i'm missing something

your best options are tu run Ram and disk diags -  i use UBCD for these
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39597837
I am not sure if you read the other responses but MEMTEST86 was already suggested and I did confirm that in the above post that I already restored the image from before the BSOD was occurring (time stamp above on the reply regarding the IMAGE restore is: Posted on 2013-10-23 at 13:14:56).   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39597911
yes i read that ) that's why i said it is your best option to run them
and yes, i found the restore portion, sorry for missing that.
since that would mean the software is ok - it should be hardware, so running diags on it is a good first step; see my suggestion on UBCD

though posting the dmp file could have info on what device is failing...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39602065
Problem hasn't happened lately. I will try the RAM if it acts up again. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39602068
thanks
0