Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 maximun recievable message size

Posted on 2013-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to adjust the maximum size messages we can receive. I have a user who needs to get some 24M files. We can get them to a hotmail account. Anyway I went though and followed the steps as I found them here http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html I didn't think A reboot was required but rebooted anyway but still can't receive larger messages. Is there another setting somewhere I'm missing
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39595361
Probably have to adjuste the message size restrictions on the uses mailbox itself.  Go into the properties of the mailbox > Mail Flow Settings > Message Size Restrictions and check there also
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39595380
those are all blank
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39595417
Browse through this guide and verify our settings:

http://zahirshahblog.com/2010/05/25/25-may-2010-1716/

Now the other thing is some ISPs don't allow over 10mb - 20mb.  Might need to clarify that after verifying the exchange settings.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39595419
Do you have more than one server and/or more than one receive connector?
Check in Server Configuration > Hub Transport.  If you have more than one server, they should be listed on the top pane.  On the bottom pane, look at the Receive connectors tab.  For each server (and it's connectors), right-click > properties > adjust the maximum message size.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39595447
No just a single server and single receive connector
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:miller3773
ID: 39598649
Are you able to get emails from the sender without attachments?

Is the sender getting a bounceback?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39599000
Can you get a large attachment from a different external sender?  What about internally?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39621899
No it is the same from all senders, I'll try internally
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TMekeel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624126
Do you use some sort of external spam filtering service?
0