Solved

How can I block 1 user from AOL and Facebook during working hours?

Posted on 2013-10-23
10
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
I have one user who is using his/her office computer to access the AOL website, AOL mail, and some game on Facebook.  What can I set on his/her computer to block access to those sites?  If they try to access the sites, I want the browser to just redirect to http://www.google.com.

The web browsers installed on the computer are:  IE, Firefox, and Google Chrome.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39595359
Oh, the operating system is Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39595416
Write them up. Tell them if they do it again they are fired.

:|

Or make a GPO:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/07/how-to-use-group-policy-to-allow-or-block-urls/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39595464
I appreciate the link, but it looks like that applies to the IE browser only.  I would like to block the entire computer, regardless of browser used, from AOL and Facebook.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39595483
LessonsLearned:

I added the following topics to your question which may attract more experts:

-Windows XP Operating System
-Windows Networking
-Windows 7
-Microsoft Operating System

padas
Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ZamZ0 earned 500 total points
ID: 39595484
Either a proxy server, or through GPO, you can set a new HOSTS file with this line:

0.0.0.0 www.facebook.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39595497
Are you saying that all I have to do is edit the hosts file that is located here:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

and add the following two entries:

0.0.0.0 www.aol.com
0.0.0.0 www.facebook.com

and that will solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39595502
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39595507
I just tested it, and it did work!  Thank you.

I hope no one will be able to delete those entries!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39595514
The solution works GREAT!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39595515
You can change the permissions on that file to deny everyone edit access except admins or just you etc

You're welcome :)
0