?
Solved

Need to free up disk space on C: on Windows Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2950 with Windows Server 2003 R2.  Dell had partitioned the hard drives (RAID 5) into C: (12GB) and D: (123GB) and then pre-loaded the OS on C:.  When the machine was new, this was okay.  The only apps other than OS-related items installed on C: are UltraVNC, Backup Exec 12, and Sophos Anti-Virus (the Sophos Enterprise Console is installed on D:).  To install the Sophos upgrades from 4.5 to 5.1 and then from 5.1 to 5.2.1, I needed to free up some space.  I changed the TMP and TEMP environmental variables to point to D:\TEMP.  I also moved the pagefile.sys to D:.  I was able to reclaim about 3GB of space.  During the process of upgrading the Sophos Enterprise Console, the install gave me a free copy of .NET Framework 4.0.  That took some diskspace.  Then Windows Update reared its head and gave me a ton of updates.  After rebooting the server, I now only have 300MB of free space on C:.  There are still Windows Updates to do and I'm pretty sure that's not enough space to install them.  Can someone tell me where I can get some more diskspace on C:?  There are alot of previously installed Windows Updates (years old) that can probably be removed.  At one time, I used Uninstall Cleaner (trial version) to help with that.  Even still, those Windows Updates backup files only occupy 300MB of space.  What about the winsxs folder?  The Windows Updates Software Distribution folder is pretty clean.  Nothing in the LogFiles folder.  C:\WINDOWS\TEMP has been cleaned out.  Disk Cleanup has been run.  One thought was to move my the SQL databases that Backup Exec and Sophos use (I think they're on C:) to D:.  Any other ideas short of getting Partition Magic involved?  (That scares me because I had a bad experience with it once.)  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbarrios
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39595381
Over 20 ideas for you to look specifically addressing your issues on the web page I created:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39595382
You can change your partition sizes. This is an excellent tool:
http://www.partitionwizard.com/partition-manager-server.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39595384
WOW... I've been on this site over 16 years... I don't think I've ever seen two simultaneous comments down to the second and consecutive comment IDs.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 39595404
ccleaner does a good job at cleaning up space. I ran into the same problem not long ago and moved the server to a vmware on a newer server and increased the size at the same time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39595406
@ leew:

Yeah, I wanted to edit the comment to say "Don't be afraid of good partition managers" but I was too late by microseconds.

I've been in hibernation from EE for a few years. Things must be a bit busier now.

:0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbarrios
ID: 39609398
Great read!  Although there were several of the items I had already tried, there were some new ones to me.  In the end, I'm not sure I can do much else but move my SQL databases (for Backup Exec and Sophos) to the D: drive.  If that doesn't give me enough breathing room, I may have to bite the bullet and try to repartition the drive (yikes!).
0