Solved

Some devices are not getting connected to my LAN

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
Some devices are getting the APIPA addresses, when they connect. They can't get on the network. Our Sonicwall NSA2400 is the DHCP server. Even when I provide a static IP address, the ailing device would still not connect to the LAN. My laptop was connected to the LAN, hardwired, this morning. Now however, it's not connecting. My wireless is connecting though. I've seen this LAN disconnection, from 2 other devices today. Restarted my domain controller and an additional DNS server. A third DNS server cannot be restarted right now, because it is a file server that is used a lot, during work hours.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Glyn Merritt
Glyn Merritt earned 250 total points
ID: 39595389
What health is your switch/hub in, have you tried the old off/on trick or replaced by a spare? I'm guessing not if you have a required DNS serve running on it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39595431
Hi bobox00,

Was this ever working properly before? If so, what's changed (hardware, configs, etc.)?

Check for another active DHCP Server on the LAN.

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bird Dog earned 250 total points
ID: 39595452
I would say it your switch which is failing as merr has said. install emco ping monitor and set it for the ip's  of your first switch you are connected to then everything else between you and the server and see where it is failing
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39595880
Switch failure or bad port on the Sonicwall. But I'd place my money on a bad switch, especially if it's a Netgear. You should be up and running in no time after you replace the switch.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 39600125
I bet on switch bad ports too.
Try connecting a new switch and check if connectivity is restored

An other way to confirm that ports are bad is to connect a working laptop to a "bad" port
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39603019
Replaced switch. Thanks for all comments.
0