Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert IP to its Host Name

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Curious if anyone has a macro they can share that will convert a column of IP addresses to their host names.  I.E. In other words, basically doing an NSLOOKUP against each IP address in the column.

I'd need to be able to run the macro against the column of my choosing and then for it to create a column with each corresponding IP addresses host name next to it.  Any help is GREATLY appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39595685
I ran across this a couple years ago...

Paste the code into VBA, and then use the formula function =NSLookup(CELL)

If your IPs start in A1, use =NSLookup(A1) in B1.

Just a warning, this can be slow, so be patient,

Public Function NSLookup(lookupVal As String, Optional addressOpt As Integer) As String
   Const ADDRESS_LOOKUP = 1
   Const NAME_LOOKUP = 2
   Const AUTO_DETECT = 0
   
   'Skip everything if the field is blank
   If lookupVal <> "" Then
        Dim oFSO As Object, oShell As Object, oTempFile As Object
        Dim sLine As String, sFilename As String
        Dim intFound As Integer
        Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
        Set oShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
        
        'Handle the addresOpt operand
        'Regular Expressions are used to complete a substring match for an IP Address
        'If an IP Address is found, a DNS Name Lookup will be forced
        If addressOpt = AUTO_DETECT Then
            ipLookup = FindIP(lookupVal)
            If ipLookup = "" Then
                addressOpt = ADDRESS_LOOKUP
            Else
                addressOpt = NAME_LOOKUP
                lookupVal = ipLookup
            End If
        'Do a regular expression substring match for an IP Address
        ElseIf addressOpt = NAME_LOOKUP Then
            lookupVal = FindIP(lookupVal)
        End If
        
        'Run the nslookup command
        sFilename = oFSO.GetTempName
        oShell.Run "cmd /c nslookup " & lookupVal & " > " & sFilename, 0, True
        Set oTempFile = oFSO.OpenTextFile(sFilename, 1)
        Do While oTempFile.AtEndOfStream <> True
            sLine = oTempFile.Readline
            cmdStr = cmdStr & Trim(sLine) & vbCrLf
        Loop
        oTempFile.Close
        oFSO.DeleteFile (sFilename)
        
        'Process the result
        intFound = InStr(1, cmdStr, "Name:", vbTextCompare)
        If intFound = 0 Then
            NSLookup = "NotFound"
            Exit Function
        ElseIf intFound > 0 Then
            'TODO: Cleanup with RegEx
            If addressOpt = ADDRESS_LOOKUP Then
                loc1 = InStr(intFound, cmdStr, "Address:", vbTextCompare) + InStr(intFound, cmdStr, "Addresses:", vbTextCompare)
                loc2 = InStr(loc1, cmdStr, vbCrLf, vbTextCompare)
                nameStr = Trim(Mid(cmdStr, loc1 + 8, loc2 - loc1 - 8))
            ElseIf addressOpt = NAME_LOOKUP Then
                loc1 = InStr(intFound, cmdStr, "Name:", vbTextCompare)
                loc2 = InStr(loc1, cmdStr, vbCrLf, vbTextCompare)
                nameStr = Trim(Mid(cmdStr, loc1 + 5, loc2 - loc1 - 5))
            End If
        End If
        NSLookup = nameStr
    Else
        NSLookup = "N/A"
    End If
End Function

Function FindIP(strTest As String) As String
    Dim RegEx As Object
    Dim valid As Boolean
    Dim Matches As Object
    Dim i As Integer
    Set RegEx = CreateObject("VBScript.RegExp")
    
    RegEx.Pattern = "\b(?:\d{1,3}\.){3}\d{1,3}\b"
    valid = RegEx.test(strTest)
    If valid Then
        Set Matches = RegEx.Execute(strTest)
        FindIP = Matches(0)
    Else
        FindIP = ""
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39595737
The Tech Efficiency blog has an NSLOOKUP user-defined function that you can install in a regular module and use with a worksheet formula.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39595743
I believe the link in my Comment is the source of the code posted by ThinkSpaceSolutions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39595761
Thanks byundt. I don't remember the blog itself, but this is definitely the code.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39595804
You should be aware that the host name for a given IP address is not necessarily the web site available on that host.  Quite a few web hosts use 'name based' hosting where a number of web sites share the same IP address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 39595888
Fantabulous!!!  Thank you!   Works like a charm!
0