Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What port is used when a system talk to AD

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
I'm looking for what port is used when a system would query AD.  Need to for a network device that needs to query AD.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Spyder2010
Spyder2010 earned 448 total points
ID: 39595538
If you are querying AD using the LDAP protocol, you would use either:

tcp 389 (unsecure)
tcp 636 (SSL)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 452 total points
ID: 39595543
Port 389 (LDAP)and port 3268 for GC searches more info in the KB below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978012.aspx

If you are using secure LDAP  it uses port 636 and 3269 for secure GC searches

Thanks

Mike
0