Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 change password on a domain

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a user who wants to change their password early, so I had them hit Ctrl + Alt +Delete and select change password.

They enter their old password, and their new one twice and they get the error message "username or password is incorrect" . The crazy part is they have already logged into their user account.


Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:nicolausj
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39595536
They are on a domain, so log into the machine with the Domain admin userid/password and change their password for them.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RADCOMP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595553
Are the group policy settings set to allow this? The user may need elevated rights. Also it may be conflicting with the local account username\pass. Interesting problem, I say go with Thinkpad's advice.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PcProNJ
PcProNJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595559
I agree with thinkpads_user

This user is on a domain. You would need to reset the users password in Active Directory and set to "change at next logon'

EX: Set a default password like "Welcome1" have the user type that password and then it will prompt to create a new one. The old password would be the one you set, in this example "Welcome1"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 39603210
I have changed the password for the user on the domain controller 3 times... still gives the same error. yet the user can log in using the changed password. Only once they try to change the password do they get the error.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39603221
Can you remove the problem computer from the domain and then re-join it to the domain?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 39606565
I'll try that.
0