Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conditional row delete

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I have a worksheet with X number of columns (this can run up to 200 columns or more), but the exact number is variable. So, first have to calculate number of rows that happen to be in this particular worksheet.

Then, I want to go through each row and check the value initially in the the ninth column (I), then every 12 columns (U, AG...) thereafter to the end. The number of the last column having been determined in step 1 above. However, the end column will not be the last column checked. The last column will be about 4 columns after the last column checked. For example, because we are checking every 12 columns after column I, the last checked column ( I know this for certain ) will not be the last column in the worksheet, but will be about 4 columns before the end.

For a given row, if all values in all columns that were checked were below 2 and less than -2 (between 2 and -2), then delete the row.
0
Comment
Question by:vbaabv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39595650
Can you provide a sample workbook?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39595669
Here is a macro that will check your data and delete rows if every twelfth value has an absolute value equal to or less than 2, starting with cell I2.
Sub Absolution()
Dim rg As Range
Dim i As Long, j As Long, nCols As Long
Dim bDelete As Boolean
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set rg = ActiveSheet.UsedRange
nCols = rg.Columns.Count
For i = rg.Rows.Count To 2 Step -1      'The first row is header labels. Don't check it for absolute values
    bDelete = True
    For j = 9 To nCols Step 12
        If IsNumeric(rg.Cells(i, j).Value) Then
            If Abs(rg.Cells(i, j).Value) > 2 Then
                bDelete = False
                Exit For
            End If
        End If
    Next
    If bDelete = True Then rg.Rows(i).EntireRow.Delete
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

AbsoluteValueDeleteQ28275433.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbaabv
ID: 39609905
Thank you very much, byundt. Checking this script requires a somewhat complex set of data, so sorry for the delay in getting back to you. This is working very well. Thank you very much for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbaabv
ID: 39609906
Thank you very much. Excellent work !
0