Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Adobe lifecycle 8.2 keeps crashing or become unresponsive

Posted on 2013-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Adobe lifecycle 8.2 keeps crashing or become unresponsive.
0
Comment
Question by:Jugnoo2013
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39595776
What steps cause the freeze and/or crash?  Do you receive any warnings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jugnoo2013
ID: 39595798
Daily transactions for data updates and searches cause the freeze. JBOSS 4.0 web server and sometimes whole server needs to be restarted to fix the freeze.

Following generic message in server log is found:

Unexpected Error
java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space

Overall server's health look good.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
ID: 39595849
Try increasing your heap size from the command line:

java -Xmx<size>

for 2GB, you would use:

java -Xmx2g
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Funkmotor earned 500 total points
ID: 39603456
Thinkspace is on the right track with increasing the heap size, but your problem may go deeper than that.

You may have a memory leak somewhere, or you might just be using too much memory, who knows.  Without more of an error stack or log, there's no way for me to tell you.

One thing I've seen before is when people write a SQL query so that it returns an entire table instead of just the row or few rows it needs.  Over time, the table grows and eventually gets too big to fit in memory - and causes crashes.  Coding like that is lazy, but it happens surprisingly often.

Though LiveCycle 8.2.x is no longer supported, you could update your install to 8.2.1.3 if it isn't already there.  You can contact Adobe to get the service pack, they should still give it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jugnoo2013
ID: 39610350
Is there a way to seamlessly upgrade from 8.2 to Adobe LiveCycle ES4?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39610377
Direct upgrade to LiveCycle ES4 from 8.2.1 is not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jugnoo2013
ID: 39610378
Does it mean complete re-write of the application?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Funkmotor
ID: 39610660
It is correct that direct upgrade from ES 8.2.x to ES4 is not supported, but you can upgrade to ES2 and then upgrade to ES4.  So you can get there.

When you upgrade you will need to go through your applications because the model changed from ES to ES2.  You could continue to run things in compatibility mode, but I'd recommend against that - as soon as you need to make any changes, then you'd be upgrading your processes on the fly, and it's better to do it when you have time.

You should read this PDF for the changes from ES to ES2 - once things are running in ES2 they will move to ES4 without difficulty:
     http://help.adobe.com/en_US/livecycle/9.0/prepareupgrade_8x.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jugnoo2013
ID: 39652201
Thanks for all the advise!
0