Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

subinterface configuration on cisco

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi

I have two 1811 running same IOS version and on one of them I cannot seems to configure a sub interface whereas on the other one I can.

I can't really thing of a possible reason why it's not letting me do that.

any advice
0
Comment
Question by:lomaree
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39595858
Can you post what you are entering?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39595893
You have two options with the 1811...

1] Create subinterfaces on the two FastEthernet WAN ports,
2] Create SVIs to attach the 8x FastEthernet ports on the switch.

Which interfaces are you trying to apply the config to?

Can you post the show version from each router?
0