[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to place an X in a cell if the previous has Y or Z or T in MS Excel

Posted on 2013-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Hello,

I want to place an X in cell B if cell A has text abc OR acb OR fgr.

I have have hunted high and low for a formula for this, but could find it.

Ho do you do that with a formula?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Brejinski
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39595701
Combine the IF OR functions:

=IF(OR(A1="abc", A1="acb", A1="fgr"), "X", "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 39595713
Thanks, ThinkSpaceSolutions, but let me try to be clearer: in fact the text in cell A has a lot of other texts. It's like this: fddgdgdgdf abc fdfdf.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 39595721
Hi,

One way:

B1=IF(ISERR(FIND("abc",A1))+ISERR(FIND("acb",A1))+ISERR(FIND("fgr",A1))<3,"X","")

If you add more strings to look for, increase the '3' to '4' or however many you include.

FIND is case-sensitive, so use SEARCH instead if you want non-case-sensitive.

HTH,

Alan.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39595726
Try using SEARCH like this

=IF(COUNT(SEARCH({"abc","acb","fgr"},A1)),"X","")

As Alan says, SEARCH is not case-sensitive. if you want case-sensitivity switch to FIND

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 39595731
Barry's is better :-)

But do note the case-sensitive thing on FIND vs SEARCH.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39595746
Nice one Barry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 39595795
Still not working for me... Maybe because my Excel has another language. I am uploading the worksheet here to see if you guys can help a little bit more.

The "sentences" are in column A and the words I am searching in it are "Corsa" OR "Classic" OR "Celta".
18-COMPRA.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39595813
So I put this version in B2 copied down

=IF(COUNT(SEARCH({"Corsa","Classic","Celta"},A2)),"X","")

see attached

regards, barry
18-COMPRA-barry.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 39595816
Great! Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 39595829
{Ignore - Posted in error}
0