Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not sync all folders on SkyDrive Pro

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have a new subscription to Office 365 which comes with SkyDrive Pro.
I have manage to upload all my documento into the cloud using SkyDrive Pro..

But now, I have a laptop and I don´t want to download all my files, only some folders, can I manage to do this using skydrive pro??

Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39595793
Does this help:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2014283/microsoft-adds-selective-sync-to-skydrive-cloud-storage.html

Edit:
Apologies: I don't believe Microsoft have deigned to make that feature available in SkyDrive Pro.

:0(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39595821
So, the free version has more options than the one that costs..???
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39596465
Right click on the tray icon, select Stop syncing a folder. It's important to understand that this is on per LIBRARY basis, and libraries can have multiple folders inside. Be careful with that:

Can I stop syncing a folder by just deleting it in my file system?

Yes. However, it’s important to be certain that you’re deleting the synced folder, and not just a folder inside the synced folder. When you delete a folder inside a synced folder, this change is sent to SharePoint. This means that if you have Delete permission, the folder (and items in the folder) will be deleted. To make sure you’re deleting the right folder, use the Stop syncing a folder... command as described above.

http://community.office365.com/en-us/blogs/office_365_community_blog/archive/2013/06/18/how-do-i-stop-syncing-skydrive-pro.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39598229
So, what I have to do, is...
Use Skydrive Folder to sync everything they want...

Then, create different site on SharePoint to store other documents, and from there, choose which SharePoint site I want to sync locally to other computers, right?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39742938
It´s the only way until now..

The other solution was for Skydrive and not for Skydrive Pro.... Thank you all for everything!
0