[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADOBE ISSUES

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I am unable to view PDF’s or process anything that requires Adobe Flash, even though I have installed it
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39595754
What OS are you using? What version of Flash do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39595791
http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

This should give you your version. What browser are you trying to access PDFs/Flash from? Are you using just a browser or are you trying to directly open from Acrobat? What error messages do you see?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596376
Maybe something is corrupt with your flashplayer.

You could try to remove it with the official uninstaller,
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html#main_Download_the_Adobe_Flash_Player_uninstaller

Then try a fresh reinstall,
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39606448
thanks!
0