[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

php.ini

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
If you have subfolders on your website & you want a different php.ini to be in effect for scripts running in that subfolder, can you just put a version of php.ini in the specific subfolder & that will override the one at the root?

Specifically, if you have www.xyz.com/test, can you put a php.ini in test  & it's settings will override those at the root?

If not, how can that effect be accomplished?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39595769
The answer is probably not.  The hosts that do allow you to use your own 'php.ini' have always specified that it be in the root of your hosting, at least the ones that I have seen.  You can put some directives in your .htaccess file in a subdirectory and you can put some in an include file in those subdirectories.

The problem is that 'php.ini' has to be read before your PHP code is read because it sets up the conditions under which PHP runs.  Some directives have to be set before PHP runs and can't be modified while it is running.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39595773
More specific info here: http://php.net/manual/en/ini.php
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
itusedtobe earned 1200 total points
ID: 39595808
In a standard server configuration there is a global php.ini (for instance in /etc/php/). Loaded configuration file is visible when calling <?php phpinfo(); ?> script.

You can do overrides in a couple of ways - depends on server and configuration. Two potential ways may be:

1. .htaccess file (if Apache's config allows “AllowOverride Options” or “AllowOverride All” )
Just place a .htaccess file in the subdirectory and add options:
php_flag <boolean-flag-name> on|off
php_value <flag-name> <flag-value>
For example:
php_value upload_max_filesize 50M

2. Directly in your php scripts via ini_set
<?php
ini_set('upload_max_filesize', '50M');
?>
0