Solved

Any way to access shares on a domain client when SBS2003 is down for repair

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Unfortunately our old SBS2003 server died yesterday a few weeks before being replaced.  Had already moved files to NAS storage.  Biggest problem I have is that we can't connect to the accounts system share which is on an XP domain client machine.  All data is there and intact (couldn't move to old server due to performance and space problems).

When I try and access the client share from another domain PC a logon screen appears. Basically rejects any logons including domain administrator because there is no authentication server.

Is there any way to circumvent this? Also the permissions and securty on the share allows everyone access but I still cannot access from another PC (I didn't set this up).
0
Comment
Question by:ianmal2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39595908
Are you include the domain name in front of the user name?

Example:

xpcomputername\user

I usually map a drive letter to the share. Be sure to select Connect using different credentials. You may want to also select  and Reconnect at logon. Enter a domain user and password. If you also check the Remember my credentials it will automatically connect without asking for the username and password each time.

Note: When entering the user name you will need to prefix it with the domain to log onto

Map drive
from my post here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_28274164.html#a39592560
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 300 total points
ID: 39595937
I think what TheHiTechCoach means is to use a user account which is local to the XP machine.

Have you tried creating a local user account on the XP machine, then logging in using that account instead, using the instructions in the previous post?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39595957
You can use local admin of client computer to assign the permission and move data.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39596307
@craigbeck, you are correct. Thanks  for clarifying that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 39599591
Sorry for the slow response. It's been hectic as you can imagine with the Server dying. I've managed to get one client to connect to the share on the Accounts PC by logging in to the client with a cached domain account then when I tried to acces the accounts share entering the domain credentials of the user who is actually logged on to the Accounts PC.

I used same method on two others I need but didn't work a 2nd time.

Hope that makes sense. In summary the following worked on 1 PC only;

Accounts PC - logged in as domain user1 and acually using accounts software
PC2 - logged in as domain user2. Used credentials of user1 to connect to Accounts PC share.

I will try setting up a shared drive as suggested above over the weekend. Also will try variations on credentials enterd to access share.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I work for a company that primarily works with small businesses as their outsourced IT vendor. As such the majority of these customers utilize some version of Small Business Server. Due to the economics of running a small business, many of these cus…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now