Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clients have complained they are not receiving emails from our company, and I need to know if the logs (attached) show everything is OK from our end

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Please view attached log. I am not a strong email admin, but just backing up the email admin who is not here. I need to know from looking at the logs, if the email was sent successfully from our end, and that the problem is on the recipient side. Looks like there was an email sent to amber.smith@visitsandiego.com, but it showed the 550+csi-us.mimecast.org+Poor+Reputation+Sender message, but I'm not sure what that would indicate.
visitsandiego.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lindento earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596025
Hi,

here is an article about email sender reputation

http://www.simplycast.com/blog/compliance-101-importance-sender-reputation

From what i can see the recipients email server regards your email as of poor reputation and blocks it.

One remedy is for the recipient to ask their IT department to whitelist your email server.

Best Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morolan2
ID: 39596190
After looking at your send log I went to http://mxtoolbox.com/ and check your domain and MX record. You are being black listed with an anti spam list based in Chile.

I also noticed that you're using a do-not-reply address. Can you receive bounce messages at this address? If not, try sending using an active account to see if you can get a more verbose bounce message. Many times when you are being blacklisted the bounce will advise where you can go to be unlisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 39596301
Morolan2,

We are a background check company, and usually when our workers use our proprietary system to complete a background check, a completion email get sent to our clients. Our clients have complained that they have not receive the completed background check in email. I checked our SMTP logs, and did not see a log for an email going out to the recipient. The log that I have attached was a manual email I told one of the workers in my company to send to the client. After she sends it, then I was able to view the logs (in which I had attached). So the do-not-reply address is a manual email sent from one of the worker at my company that I told to send manually to the client, just for the purpose of me seeing a log about it. In viewing the log, I got the 550+csi-us.mimecast.org+Poor+Reputation+Sender message. Please advise. So do you think I need to have the client tell there IT dept to white list us?  I don't believe that my worker got a bounce back message from there email server, but I will double check on that with her tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39598166
Mimecast is a huge email service provider, so if they are blocking you, so will a lot of others.
Whitelisting you isn't really a good long term fix, you need to establish what the underlying issue is.

The tests at mxtoolbox can help - blacklisting of some description is the most likely cause.

Simon.
0