Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 on SBS purge greyed out

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
working on a sbs 2003 server, exchange. we moved the client to hosted email but they want to keep the mailboxes intact for other purposes but eh data within the MBs can be removed.
so the plan was to purge them out. when i go the ESM and to the mailbox, purge is greyed out.

i did the run clean up agent thing and it still does not enable purge option on MB. using the account i used to exmerge the data so confident i have access to the MBs

need to be able to purge the data. please advise a way to get this resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:jlavery
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39597909
Purge is to remove the mailbox for exchange all together.. is that what you want?

See here :

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=788168
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlavery
ID: 39598345
no just looking to empty the mailbox
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39598574
Either delete the mailbox and create a new one for the user or login as the user and clear it out manually.
0