Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a host from the network

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
We just shut down the old ESXi host, and want to remove it from our network.
It's host name was ESX01 and it had the IP 10.0.128.1.

The new host will have a different name, but same IP.

What are the proper steps to remove the old host (ex. remove old DNS records on DC, etc.)

NOTE: Not sure if I need to remove old host's DNS records or will it update automatically. What else needs to be done for a clean removal?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lindento
lindento earned 1000 total points
ID: 39596059
Hi,

removing DNS records should be enough as esxi hosts are not added to Windows domain.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39596440
It is better to statically allocate (e.g. create an A Record in DNS) for your new ESXi host.

So login to your Windows DNS Server, start the DNS snapin, find the existing record for your ESXi server, delete it, and create a new record.

Also make sure, that you reserve an IP Address in DHCP for your server, if you are using DHCP.
0