[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting ftp for user to sign in

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I have create a ftp site using IIS Manager.  I have setup a user group FTP_GROUP with user, Administrator, domain Admin.  I add this group and give permission with Full Control.

When I test it locally,  I can get user with Administrative privilege working, But not for domain admin or domain user.  What do I do wrong?

However when I try to run ftp client remotely,  I can sign in as Administrator user, but when I try to execute 'ls', it hangs without any result.  Why is that? What do I need to do to make it also work remotely.

I am using Windows 2008 (32 bits)
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39596675
I find FTP sites in Windows servers highly lacking, and always go for Filezilla Server. Of course you don't have integrated user management, but you will get a lot more back. Ease of use, more flexibility, more options (anti-hammer is a nice one).
With the first part of your problem, I'm thinking access rights on the folder itself. As in, on the disk, then check the access rights to the folder and files.
The second part is probably the active/passive mode. Use passive mode on the client side (there's no passive mode on the command line, so use a real FTP program). If you already are, then the server is probably behind a router/firewall, and you need to open more ports for passive mode to work.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600981
Hanging on a directory listing or file transfer is due to a blocked data channel.  As noted by Kimputer above, the command line ftp.exe can only do active mode data channels.  Active mode requires that the server making an outbound connection back to the client.  This has two common reasons for failure: 1) The firewall does not allow inbound connections to the computer where ftp.exe is running or 2) the client computer sends a private address like 192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x and the server CAN'T connect to that address externally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39609934
thanks
0