Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost password to Apple Airport

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
Two questions:

How to reset an Apple Airport.

How to log on to an Airport to set the SSID and password.

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 39596104
If you have logged into the Airport from your computer before, the password is likely stored in your Keychain and can be read using the Keychain Access utility.

If not, use a ball point pen to press and hold the reset button on the back of the Airport for 15 seconds, which will reset it to factory defaults.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39596105
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39596170
And then what?  After reset, how to set a new SSID and password?

Is it like logging on to Linksys router?  Is there a default IP adddress like Linksys routers have, like 192.168.something.something.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 39596647
Run the Apple Airport Utility on your Mac or PC which will scan your local network detect the device and allow you to configure it.  You can plug it into the computer with an Ethernet cable or even configure it over WIFI with the utility application
You can download the Utility here
http://support.apple.com/downloads/#airport
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1547

You don't mention what specific model of Airport Express/Extreme unit you have but most are setup in the same way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39603297
Many thanks.
0