Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security essentials - cab be used commercially  on up to 10 devices ?

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596261
Well, the EULA says this:

INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS.

Home Use. If you are a home user, then you may install and use any number of copies of the software on your personal devices for use by people who reside in your household.

Small Business. If you operate a small business, then you may install and use the software on up to ten (10) devices in your business.

Restrictions. The software may not be used on devices owned by government or academic institutions.

Separation of Components. The components of the software are licensed as a single unit. You may not separate the components and install them on different devices.

Included Microsoft Programs. The software may contain other Microsoft programs. The license terms with those programs apply to your use of them.


It does not define a "small business", so unless you have hundreds of employees you probably qualify.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39596367
I think DanCraciun has answered you well.    10 is the way i understand it too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39632493
It doesn't rank very well as a product compared to kapersky etc.
On a list of tested anti viruses it's at the very bottom.  Odd considering the strength of M$ they don't improve it.
0