Solved

Windows 8.1 can't shut down

Posted on 2013-10-23
23
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Just after upgrading the Windows 8 to 8.1, I experience something rare thing on one of my PC, it seems that if we run Windows store apps but it can't run good by some reason, the PC can't shutdown at all and the Ctrl-AlT-del doesn't works too.

what I need to do is I have to wait for around 1 minutes and the PC can START to know I tried to shut down/CTRL-ALT-DEL4

this is one of my PC that I upgrade safely without any problem, the one have problem after upgrade (as I didn't turn off all IE plug-in and disable Norton 360 AV before upgrade or reboot) do not have this problem.

Anyway to make the Windows store launch good ?? and let me try to shut down again ? I can simple just launch it again and see if it is the problem

anyone know why it happen like this ? when I am using win8 ,everything is ok.

I am using Supermicro board with LSI 9270i RAID CARD, the card's software and firmware already latest.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would start by running SFC/SCANNOW from a elevated command prompt.

It sounds like some of the files did not transfer correctly. Another thing you could try to see if the shutdown works is to open a command prompt and type:

shutdown /s /t 000

Let me know if that works!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"I would start by running SFC/SCANNOW from a elevated command prompt."

What is elevated command prompt ?

SFC/SCANNOW  is a command ?

I found that it most likely happen if the launch of Windows store is not success and therefore ...................... today I tried that but the Windows store cant' lauch ! open and close to much.

But today, just once ! and I see blank screen !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
it seems that when click the Windows store button, that store apps process is not running at all ! what's wrong
?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jjhacker
jjhacker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

When xKincaidx Stated to run an "elevated command prompt" he meant to type into the search from the start windows "command prompt" then right click the program and chose run as administrator.

and yes SFC"space"/Scannow does a simple scan through all of the neccessary and important  Windows files. hence it may be able to repair any damage which has caused windows 8.1 not to configure itself properly.

Also if you find that you cannot shutdown i suggest when at the desktop pressing windows key+R to open a run window and from there typing in Shutdown. This will you allow you to shutdown after the SFC /SCANOW or alternatively you could also type into the elevated command prompt "shutdown -s -f -t 0" which should shutdown the computer.

Hopefully this helps, please give an update soon.

Regards
Jesse "Haybreaker" Hayward
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
I just turn on the PC and the windows store are running now without any problem, you all can try to open Windows store but when it is loading at the beginning, press the Windows key again, let the store apps quick and see if you can shutdown or CTRL-ALT-DEL

after running sfc /scannow, it said:

Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.

so we believe this command is reliable ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
Did you try running the shutdown command from the command line to see if it allowed you to shutdown the computer?

You wordage is very confusing in your last post.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"You wordage is very confusing in your last post. "

which one?

"Did you try running the shutdown command from the command line to see if it allowed you to shutdown the computer?"

no this time and I will try it when the PC has problem again, today the Windows store will some time disappear and can be reopen.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Lots of 8.0-8.1 upgrade problems. Keyboards don't work, can't run updates, etc... IMO best to just install 8.1 fresh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
Contact MS Support, they will support you for issues arising following an update for free. Your issues appear to have stemmed from the update. They seem like the best avenue for finding a specific solution to your problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
The best way to tell if your PC and connected devices are ready for Windows 8.1
download and run Windows 8.1 Upgrade Assistant, which scans and tells you if there is anything you'll need to do before or after updating.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-8/upgrade-to-windows-8
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Can you get into Store at all?  If so, do not run an App, but look in the upper right at the Updates number.

Can you click on updates without crashing?   If so, run the updates and see if that helps.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
aarontomosky,

not very much! I have friend upgrade to it but has no problem.

My suggestion is :

1) Disable all IE 10 add-ons.
2) Upgrade the AV software first, make sure that it is the veriosn that support 8.1, I use Norton 360 and I upgrade to that latest one.
2) Disable all AV firewall before upgrade.
3) Download the Windows 8.1 update from Windows store.
4) Once it is done, then turn on IE add-ons one by one and test it before tunning on other next one.

this one works for me.

I have other PC that I found out that the slow and getting old hard disk cause the system to work/restart/shutdown slowly !

probably need to change all >3 years old USB disk to USE 3.0 one. try to unplug all USB disk before going ahead, specially the one detect as a hard disk.

The one detected as the hard disk, and Window file history and ghost image pointed to it, change to other location first.

"Contact MS Support, they will support you for issues arising following an update for free."

what is the most accurate link for it?

"Can you get into Store at all? "

some time can't!! this is the check point ! some times it just jump out from the store apps and the store apps still see in the task manager !! then just reopen it.

it seems that once I unplug the old USB disk and change the file history and system image drive to somewhere else, it is better.

some trouble apps need to reinstall.

"Can you click on updates without crashing?"

I am ok with it.

my Sony notebook has no problme if I do the steps I list above but some IE add-in is not goign to work, it said incompatable.

just the PC at home has problem, their hardware very different !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
Real simple, Google "microsoft support contact". You get this result:
http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
yeah,, I can say, FB that! let more people know it, someone will reply you too !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
As your an IT user, I expect some level of competence to be able to understand and relay your issue. If you're not prepared to take advice or be able to help yourself, maybe this is not the place where you're going to find your answer.

You have access to numerous IT professionals who are willing to help, be sure to respect that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
gerwinjansen,

"Other people's computers are not important when solving your issue."

this is just some kind of comparsion on whenever it is software issue, upgrade process or hardware problem.

if you do'nt compare, you never know which is which and just keep trying by wasting your time.

"What about the Windows Store you are talking about, do you have an issue with that as well?"

if you read my question again, you will see that I am telling the sequence I tried to RECREATING the problem and show you all, I spend all my time to find that out and show you all if any of you see anything special and if you saw that before once upgrade the Windows 8.1

the story is, I found out that whenever I can't shutdown the PC, before that I have executed the Windows store and the Windows store apps might be disappeared from Task manager, then the PC can't shut down / shut down slowly.

Netflo,

Please take a look that the first 2 x contributor said, they understood what I mean and they bring me some direction, this is what I want.

Dear all,

Since last Sunday I go to the right direction on solving this problem, I hear some abnormal sound from one of my USB OLD HDD hard disk, then the system is better !! I have 2 x more OLD USD disk, then last night I unplug the rest of VERY OLD USB DISK from my new PC, then surprising my PC's restart/shut down speed MUCH improved.

When these OLD USB thing plug-in, my new PC even have problem on creating folders on the desktop, it don't reflect the change until I press F5.

How come the OLD USB device can cause problem like that?

This make me has the thinking of buying new USB disk and USD HDD disk for USB 3.0 performance and yesterday I check the hardware page of Windows:

1) http://www.neowin.net/news/western-digital-reveals-windows-8-based-portable-hard-drives
2) http://www.neowin.net/news/kingston-windows-8-based-windows-to-go-flash-drive-detailed

I will consider all these !!

This is one of the experience you all can share, my PC now shut down at least 15 times faster than 4 days ago !!


One thing need to share is , if you have more thna one PC upgrade to Windows 8.1 and only one failed, what will you think? and you upgrade using the same method ! hardware diff....... ????

yeah, the hardware is not the same !!

The one that is working well, however, has the old USB disk connect via a USB 3.0 HUB, already different !! I acn't understand however.

I can tell you that the norton 360 software has problme too after the ugprade even Norton said their latest editin works well on Widnows 8 but it is not true ! the IE plug-in make the IE 11 can't start at all !!

But last night they release patch and once it is restarted, the Norton 360 IE plug-in works back on !!

so when you upgrade, just disable all IE plug-in before going, including the google plug-in, it still doesnt works now !

So we have to compare which is which first if WE CAN COMPARE! I cna't always blame on the Windows 8.1 upgrade thing just becuase it is MS thing ! figure out the key point first !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
even I found out the real solution myself!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
If a hard drive is failing or having issues the computer will struggle to function because it is trying to access the drive. That makes perfect sense!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
it just works from time to time but it probably just sending too much interrupt to the PC, it affect the restart and shut down everyting that hard disk are doing nothing.

As long as the ghost iamge and file history is not ON that drive, then it wil be ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
just found out one more thing, the plug-in of a going-to-die portable HD can make the windows store not functionable ! has to unplug it and reboot the machine, then it works.

some page in Windows store can works but not hte main page.
0