Solved

Clients have complained they are not receiving emails from our company, and I need to know if the logs (attached) show everything is OK from our end

Posted on 2013-10-23
7
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Please view attached log. I am not a strong email admin, but just backing up the email admin who is not here. I need to know from looking at the logs, if the email was sent successfully from our end, and that the problem is on the recipient side. Looks like there was an email sent to a couple of Tyco clients that indicates that email sent from our company (customer_service@accuratebackground.com) was sent successfully to semmi@tyco.com & wpaul@tyco.com, but in the interim, it returned a "250+semmi@tyco.com+ok+(RCPTMode:+normal/deferred)" message. This is just not a problem with Tyco clients, but other clients from Rainbowacres, and simplexgrinnell are complaining they are not receiving emails as well. When looking at the logs for those client, the same message appears. When I check there internet address, it appears all the clients I've mentioned use  mxlogic.net to accept, scan and filter there mail. So is the problem on there end or mine? What concerns me is all these three different clients are reporting the issue. Is there something there IT dept have to do?
Tyco-Logs.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39596463
Hi,

Have you tried to do a message tracking on your systems to see if the e-mails have arrived?

Do the senders of thse e-mails receive any non delivery reports? if yes please post them here
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39596464
also check you email domain here http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx , to see if it is not blacklisted
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 39596621
If the domain is tyco.com, they are not on any blacklists but they are showing as open relays. This should be addressed.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39596852
Are you getting any delivery failures?
Is there any TLS implementation between other domains & some IP change at your end?
Check your SPF record, it should contains all your servers sending Email.
Open Relay issue should also be addressed as suggested by OxygenITSolutions
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 39597826
OxygenITSolutions & Mks_.

Again, I am not the email admin, so what does Open Relay mean, and how did you check that tyco was showing as open relay? Can you explain so I can send that info to there end? What about for the other two clients mentioned (Rainbowacres, and simplexgrinnell)? Same situation with Open relay? The only change that I can think off was there was a DNS migration that Sungard did a couple weeks back. However, that should not be the issue, but maybe you can check. If that was an issue, all our clients would be complaining. But because of that change, could it have blacklisted us on our client's end?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 39598319
florin_s,

I checked my email domain on  http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx (as you specified). What am I looking for? Not sure what to check for in what I have circled (attachment). Am I looking to see if Tyco is in the Blacklist column, and if they are appearing in that column, does that mean my email domain is blacklisted? Please advise.
blacklisting.png
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 500 total points
ID: 39599557
Hi,

Yes,if you are blacklisted you should have seen something with red, but the domain tyco.com is ok.

To better troubleshoot this, I would ask you to provide the following informations:

1 Sender address
2 Recepient address
3 Are there any errors that the senders receive when they send an email (some kind of NDR)? if yes post it here.

This coould be a problem with the provider that scans the emails, "mxlogic.net", I think you have mention this in the original question, but this is just a presumtion.
0