Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2012

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
Dear Experts,

In my environment Backup Exec 2012 is installed . when i checked the server its shows backup failed for the last five days. error is logon error. we have not changed the password. again i configured a new job & checked it worked for few days & then same error it showed .
 i thing there is some other issues .

error files has been attached.

Please help.

Regards,

JCT
Backup-Error.jpg
Backup-Error-1.jpg
Backup-Error-2.jpg
Backup-Error2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39598266
If you reboot or restart the BE services is the backup successful? If so, it seem to be a known issue they may have a hotfix for by now.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH201649&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1382638609777
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39598290
Word of advice,2012 was not a very good product.
It got the CEO of Symantec fired.
I would look around for another product.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 39599095
Check windows event logs for failures. check if account is locked out. is the server pending a reboot. any changes to the account group membership, any windows updates applied?

Roshan
0