Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco adsl interface configuration

Posted on 2013-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
dears in expert exchange

please i need you help in the following case

i never configure cisco adsl interface in cisco router so please could show me how i can configure the interface for internet access  with the following parameters that i got for the service provide :

PPP username :naaa
PPP password :1234569
VPI : 8
VCI : 35
link type : EoA

and also bout nat where i can apply nat to the interface ?

i have also policy base routing that the web traffic should go to the adsl interface ,  the issue  is that , what will be (set ip next-hop "ip address" ) .

please advice me as soon as you can .

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ziadalshowaiter
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sanjayrajt
ID: 39596423
Hello
 which router you are using ?.
in common give LAN ipaddress range and enable DHCP.
ex 192.168.1.1
 subnet 255.255.255.0
range10 or 100.


thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39596452
the router is 2951 and the adsl card EHWIC-VA-DSL-A

i know how i can configure dhcp what i dont know how i can configure the interface of the adsl for internet access
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Abobakr
ID: 39596569
Hi,
    First connect the router with your computer by ethernet cable. then type this number "192.168.1.1" in address box, then click on wizard so you can put that parameters you got by service provider .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39597988
A Cisco router is usually 10.10.10.1.

Have a look at this link... it's quite helpful and most of the config is what you need...

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r27837848-Config-Cisco-877-router-configuration-for-ADSL-connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39602247
thank you all


what about the policy base routing how i can apply it to the ADSL interfcae , what will be the next hop address?

best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39602304
thank you all


what about the policy base routing how i can apply it to the ADSL interfcae , what will be the next hop address?

best regards
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39602331
You have to specify the next-hop interface instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39603506
what will be the next hope interface in the ADSL , in the ADSL i have just the local ADSL network , what can be done instead of the next hope interface .
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39603892
If you're using a Dialer interface (for PPP authentication), that will be the next-hop interface.
0