[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

# vs ##

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
1)
when a stored proc uses a temp table, and that sp will be hit by 10s of users at the same time, which is more preferred for temptables - # or ##?

2)
which is better for indexing? # or ## tables?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 39596701
why not create a permanent table then? your sp wouldn't to handle table creation, indexes, ...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MohitPandit earned 1600 total points
ID: 39596775
Hello,

1. For concurrency you need to use Local temp table only i.e. (#) NOT Global temp table (i.e. ##).
Please note, if you will use ## then DB engine will give an error in case concurrent execution same procedure by multiple users
There is already an object named '##...' in the database

2. Indexes performs same on both.

You may also take a look over this link
https://www.simple-talk.com/sql/t-sql-programming/temporary-tables-in-sql-server/

Kindly take a look over it and let me know in case you have any concern.

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0