?
Solved

phrase meaning...

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
you are working with a colleague.. he is doing some work that will be then sent to you for you to continue...

it is evening,and he is trying hard to finish it.. i say in email 'it can wait till tomorrow morning.. have a good evening.. '.. he replies by email 'Just let me work.. I beg of you'..

how should i interpret this.. was it just a funny tone or was he offended?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 500 total points
ID: 39596645
Assuming this person is not a subordinate, then I would interpret this as a funny tone. The "I beg of you" part leads me to this.

If a subordinate that you manage closely, then I would say he was offended. Basically indicating leave me alone to get the job done on my terms.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 500 total points
ID: 39596723
If you have decided that you don't need to have it on your desk immediately, I'd say what your colleague is saying is "I don't want to be pressured. I haven't finished, but I will have it done for you for the time you set". Just leave him alone.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39597568
Either telephone him or go see him face to face and ask him "Did I upset you?". Otherwise you are just second guessing.

We seem to have forgotten how to have direct conversations with people!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 500 total points
ID: 39598656
I would say he was almost finished and did not want to wait.  But, it is up to you how long to wait.
0