Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forcing  celebration on all employees

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
one in office want everyone to join oct 31st celebrations and making those who dont join in feel or look bad.. it has nothing to do with work.. just the yearly celebration that some observe.. what are polite ways to say 'no thanks'... if one feels not inclined to join? even if 95% of the people may go with the flow..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39596713
Politely refuse.and give a valid reason why you're not participating - maybe it conflicts with your religious beliefs, or you have other plans. Perhaps even just saying no thank you may be sufficient. Don't be bullied into it if you don't want to do it.  Make a stand and you may well earn the respect of others who would also rather opt out but were too afraid to say so.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39598645
I know what you mean.  I just dress normal.  Do my work and go home.  End of story.

They will eventually get the message.  It is required to get older but not required to grow up.
0