Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple exchange database log on the same disk

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
hello,
I have 4 mailboxdatatabase.
For money constraint I put the 4 database on a separate disk and i have to put all the log file on another disk.
I know that isn't a best practice but i wonder if I can do a full recover database also in this scenario
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39596676
best practice is to ensure the DBs and logs are on different physical disks so the logs can be used to bring a backup copy of the DB upto date if the disk with the DBs on fails.

sounds like you've got that about right.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39596829
It's always good that you store Log files and Database in different drives.
To get a clear picture, refer :

Understanding the Exchange 2010 Store
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331958.aspx

Yes, you can perform a full recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 39596862
Thanks  totallytonto,
So it's safe also if all log file of different db are stored on the same drive?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597041
yep. no issue there.

as long as the logs & DBs are separate its fine. performance may be marginally improved by separating DBS/Logs into separate drives each, but resilience in the event of a disk failure wouldn't be improved by doing so.
0