Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XML report - salvage the content

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have little experience with XML, but I received a report in XML format (no stylesheet), I wondered if there's anyway to convert it into a human readable table/format, without the style sheet. All I can do is open it in notepad or explorer but its very hard to digest the content, I wondered if theres anyway to convert it without XSL to a  more presentable format?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 668 total points
ID: 39596639
Even without a stylesheet you can still view the file in a browser. It may be slightly more readable than notepad.


<link removed - GaryC123 Topic Advisor>
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 668 total points
ID: 39596649
you can use any browser to display the xml, if your not satisfied you can always download xml viewer like http://www.mindfusion.eu/product1.html or  use online viewer like this one:
http://xmlgrid.net/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 664 total points
ID: 39598912
IF you have Microsoft Excel available, you can open the XML File in Excel.

Depending upon the complexity of the XML, Excel will automatically reformat the data into a easy to read table.

When you first open the file you will get a pop up message box.  the "As an XML Table" radio button will will be selected by default, just click ok to continue.
0