Solved

html escape tricky case, any you have?

Posted on 2013-10-24
10
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi there;

I am trying to test html escape in my code. Is there any you can provide me? Tricky ones would be appreciated.

No SQL injection code is necessary.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39597466
It is not very clear what you are asking for.  If you need url rncoding the information is at:
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/ref_urlencode.asp

If you are looking for the HTML entities codes they are here:
http://www.theukwebdesigncompany.com/articles/entity-escape-characters.php

If itis something else you are looking for, then you will need to provide more detail.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39597479
take a look here:

http://text-symbols.com/html/

if you can convert all of these you should be good to go
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39600089
Actually, what I want is to test my code against html escape. Any ways?

Regards.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39600173
i'm not sure I understand then...

Do you want to take a string of non standard characters and escape them? if so, just copy and paste some from the link I sent
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39600246
I want an example of a html line(s) having those but in a tricky way that cause to fail in my code.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39600254
thats what I thought. since thats the case, just create some dummy html, add some of those characters in a div or span or p tag, and see if it works properly
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 39600262
not sure if this'll come across or if EE's editor will escape it

example:
<p>æ</p>
<span>¿</span>
<div>©</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39601880
@jazzIIIlove,

Is there some point to this; or you just got bored and thought you would post a time waster?

Instead of going in circles with "tricky" why don't you just tell us what you are trying to do or give us some kind of requirement.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39605205
Just to find out whether my htmlescape works fine or not.

regards.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39605572
That's a pretty vague request. And since you're not really answering my questions I previously posted (such as whether or not you copied and pasted the html I suggested, I don't think you'll get much help here without knowing the context in which you're looking to test it.
0