Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel sum

Posted on 2013-10-24
14
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Hi

How do i make a sum in a spreadsheet where  sum is D17
where A2 to A16 contains tekst some with . as first letter.   <--(dot)
where b2 to B16 contains numbers

And i need to get all the numbers in sum EXCEPT the once from the A row starting with .  <--(dot)

RGS Danni
0
Comment
Question by:dannibach
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39596712
Hi,

If I understand your requirement correctly, this formula should be placed in cell [D17]:

=SUMPRODUCT((LEFT(A2:A16,1)<>".")*(B2:B16))

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39596742
Hey FP

thx for the fast reply... cant seem to get it to work

this is what i tryed my self.

=IF(LEFT(A2:A14;1)=".";0;1)*B2:B14

RGS Danni
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39596745
this works for 1 line only

=IF(LEFT(A8;1)=".";0;1)*B8
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39596830
Found somethink that works: here is the correct string i use:

=SUM(I11:I78977) - SUM.HVIS(G11:G78977;".*";I11:I78977)

but i need to also exclude all that begins with "test" aswell

/Danni
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39596831
=SUMPRODUCT((LEFT(A2:A16,1)<>".")*(B2:B16))
... cant seem to get it to work

What do you see that is unexpected, or incorrect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39596835
it just tells me that this is not a valid string

=SUM(I11:I78977) - SUM.IF(G11:G78977;".*";I11:I78977)
in english :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39596861
Why are you not using the formula I provided (based on your question text)?

=SUMPRODUCT((LEFT(A2:A16,1)<>".")*(B2:B16))
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39596874
Hi FP

i would like to use it. But i am testing my self aswell, so this is just what i found:
=SUM(I11:I78977) - SUM.if(G11:G78977;".*";I11:I78977)

i would like to use the the one you added, but as i wrote i cant seem to get it to work.
Excel tells me its  not working.

/danni
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39596882
>but i need to also exclude all that begins with "test" aswell

Try using SUMIFS like this

=SUMIFS(I:I;G:G;"<>.*";G:G;"<>test*")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596910
Given the formulas you have posted where you are using ; as a separator you probably need this version to make fp's original formula work

=SUMPRODUCT((LEFT(A2:A16;1)<>".")*(B2:B16))

...although SUMIF is possibly simpler

=SUMIF(A2:A16;"<>.*";B2:B16)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39597033
Hey Barry

That works great.  Can you tell me why this gives me to different results

=SUM(I11:I78977) - SUM.HVIS(F11:F78977;".*";I11:I78977) - SUM.HVIS(F11:F78977;".*";I11:I78977)


=SUM.HVISER(I11:I78977;F11:F78977;"<>.*";F11:F78977;"<>test*")

Cheers Danni
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39597052
Your two SUMIF functions are both excluding ".", one of those should be test

=SUM(I11:I78977) - SUM.HVIS(F11:F78977;".*";I11:I78977) - SUM.HVIS(F11:F78977;"test*";I11:I78977)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39597058
Arh god.... thanks champ

/Danni
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39597251
(Sigh)
0