Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thumb drive

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
hi expert,

i had strange case, which is thumb drive not working on laptop but on other computer is fine,
the scenario is, i had a HP Probook 4441s and a sony 8GB thumb drive when i plug the thumb drive to laptop it detected but didnt show the drive in computer even in disk management. when i try use other brand thumb drive is working fine with this laptop and i also try the sony thumb drive on other computer and its working fine.

please advise how to solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jason_chong
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jjhacker earned 1500 total points
ID: 39596724
Hi,

With your case i would recommend that you go to the device manager section in windows. And see if under any device section, (Most likely the universal serial bus section), does it show your USB, if so then it may be a case of right clicking the device and heading to device driver update, and choose for it to update through the internet, and then hopefully it might work, if not it may be one of the very rare cases that the USB just isn't working for a particular machine.... if so it may be quicker for you simply to use another USB rather than trying a long and difficult process to get it to work.

Hopefully this helps you a fair bit, and hopefully you can resolve your problem

Regards
Jesse "Haybreaker" Hayward
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39596801
in device manager, select View>and click "Show hidden devices"
delete all old devices (in grey)

if it does not work, try this :
Here a list of things to try :
-from Device manager scan for new hardware
-in device manager>view tab, click "show hidden devices" and delete all usb entries and hidden devices,  reboot and test
-then you can download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs
-start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management, then run :   start>run>services.msc
In the listing look for removable storage service.
If it is set to Auto, and not started, then start it : click the Start link in the top left...
-In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf    -  If it is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install
0