Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook for Mac issue connecting to exchange

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

I have a user that is using a Mac and using Outlook for Mac 2011 connecting to exchange server 2007
The problem is when the user disconnects form the network and brings the laptop home they are connecting with a 3G dongle and they are unable to connect to the exchange server
When connecting with the dongle the user connects to the VPN first. This connects with no problems
Just wondering what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Kinsella
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39596763
Sounds like the VPN configuration isn't correct, and is not giving the correct information to the client so name resolution works correctly.

Mac clients connect via EWS normally, so the host name on EWS needs to resolve to the correct IP address on the VPN. Therefore the first thing to do is check name resolution on the client when it is connected to the VPN.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39597004
Could be the DNS records that the VPN connection is using is not the same as when user is on the LAN and as Simon says the users mac cant locate the server through the VPN connection.
0