Solved

Upgrading from SBS 2003 - MS Essentials 2012

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi,

I have a customer who need to upgrade from sbs2003 to 2011. He does not need the premium add on version but I also hear you can't purchase SBS 2011 as MS have pulled it. I still see it for sale though?

Does anybody recommend MS 2012 essentials?

My customer needs an AD server, Exchange and a terminal APP server.


Can you install AD on MS 2012 essentials and Exchange? Does it come with CALS.

Any advice would help.
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39596709
Hi,

SBS 2011 OEM is still sold till 31-12-2013, the VL version isn't available anymore.

In basic, MS 2012 Essentials comes without Exchange if you want Exchange there is a connector to Office 365 or to an own on premise Exchange server. But you need to install an additional server in your domain with Exchange standard and you need additional Exchange Cals for this server.

Also keep in mind that you can't migrate direct from Exchange 2003 to exchange 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 39596762
Do I have to buy Exchange Standard and CALS with MS Essentials?

DO you get TS RDS CALS in essentials?

Does it come with any free CALS in MS Essentials
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39596773
Yes, you mist buy exchange and windows server CALs.

No, you do not get RDS CALs, but you didn't with SBS either.

No, essentials comes with no CALS. It does allow 25 users at no additional cost. But they are not CALs and thus additional servers are NOT covered. So if you add a second server, a CAL for each user must be purchased.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 39596781
25 users is it's limit correct? But you would have to buy 25 CALS?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39596786
Of you added a second server, yes CALs would be required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 39597326
Ok, so to be clear. With a Single MS essentials 2012 server I get 25 CALS included? If I purchased another server, I then need to add additional CALS?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39597585
No. Essentials does not require CALs, therefore *NO* CALs are included.
0