?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Hosted Enviroment

Posted on 2013-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Hi All hope somebody can help.

Quite a while I found an article on the net where you could host multiple domains on exchange server 2010 SP1, and it showed how you could hide address lists from each domain etc,

For the life of me I cannot find it anymore, does anybody know of any similar ones.

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39596736
Hi,

With Exchange 2010 SP1 microsoft indeed had a hosting version, you could run the setup with a /hosting switch. it would do a special setup of exchange 2010 for hosters with multi tenancy.

But there were al lot of things that are not available, like no Management console, no public folders, no migration options, etc.

But just befor Exchange 2010 SP2 arrived microsoft deprecated the exchange hosting mode and told there would be no future hosting version. But in SP2 they included Address Book Policies to achieve something similar or for real multi tenancy you should look at third party products.

Here is some information: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/08/30/exchange-server-2010-sp2-and-support-for-hosting-exchange.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39596768
Hi Thanks for the info

Just to tell you a bit about my setup.

I already have the server up and running with a couple of domains on there, for the life of me I cannot remember if I set it up using the /hosting method or not.

The address book policies spring to mind

The reason I asked was because I need to add another domain, and cannot remember how I managed to hide the different address lists from each domain.

It works for the domains I first setup, but I have just forgotten, I am sure I used Custom Attributes or something like that.

John
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596802
Hi,

it is real easy to check if you used the /hosting switch, do you have the Exchange Management Console. If yes you do NOT have a hosting version.

The Custom Attribute is indeed used for Address Book Policies, but these are only available since Exchange 2010 SP2, so if you are using SP1 this cannot be available.

If you want to just separate for just a domain, you should upgrade to at least SP2 and use Address Book Policies.

THis guide will help with details: http://careexchange.in/how-to-implement-address-book-policies-in-exchange-2010-sp2-effectively/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39596981
Ok I do have the Management console

and my product version is 14.02.0375.000 which I think is SP2?

John
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39596988
Hi

If you do have Exchange 2010 SP1 in Hosting mode and need to add a new domai, you do so like this:
New-Organization –Name “123" –DomainName “Domain123.com” –Location en-UK –ProgramID "WhatEverYourSystemHas" –OfferID 5 –AdministratorPassword (get-credential).password
Then to add a new mailbox:
New-Mailbox "Mark Galvin" -UserPrincipalName mark.galvin@Domain123.com -Organization 123

I have a Hosted Exchange 2010 SP1 system that is used to suport multiple clients that should not be able to see each other. And the above is what I use.

Hope that helps

Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39596990
While typing my answer you have posted that you have the EMC - its not in hosted mode
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39597043
14.02.0375.000 is Exchange 2010 SP2 Update Rollup 7. So you need to go for Address book policies. Use the link I posted in my previous comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39597474
Just a quick one hopefully you can help.

I noticed that in address lists for the other Two Companies that I have Seperated by Using Gal Segmentation

I have different address lists with different objects like all users and Contacts,

I am pretty sure I would have created the GAL and the different lists with one script, does anyone know what it might be?

John
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39599605
If you used gal segmantation you used documentation for exchange 2007 because gal segmantation is not supported by Exchange 2010.

But maybe you just created address book policies using powershell, every command done in exchange can be done with powershell. We have a Exchange server using Address book policies and every new customer we make we do using scripts. It indeed makes for every customer separated address list and Gals.
0