Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parse MySQL data into an array

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I am using Wordpress which uses MySQL.

One of the plugins stores data in this format:

[["","","Member Name","Total Points"],["1.","","Player 1","80"],["2.","PC","Player 2","60"],["3.","","Player 3","60"]]

Open in new window


This data represents four columns in a table which I need to parse into an array for my custom application.
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596867
The data is in JSON format so you can use the json_decode function to get an array:

$str = '[["","","Member Name","Total Points"],["1.","","Player 1","80"],["2.","PC","Player 2","60"],["3.","","Player 3","60"]]';
$myArray = json_decode($str);
var_dump($myArray);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39597125
Bookmark this: http://www.json.org/
0