[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2011 page numbering

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi There

I have a client that is using Word 2011 for Mac. She has a document that is presently 21 pages long but will be growing. Part of the document is in two column format and this will occur more as the document grows.

The problem is that once the two columns are put in place that section is surrounded by section breaks. Once this happens the page numbering resets itself for this section and then again after this section.

So to explain better. The two column section starts on page 4 for two pages. The first three pages are numbered 1-3, then there is 1-2 and then 1-16 (all "of 21"). Once the section breaks are removed and the two columns return to full page width, the numbering returns to normal.

There is a section within the Headers & Footers ribbon which allows you to check or uncheck 'Link to Previous'. I have tried this and it makes no difference. I have tried combinations of changing it, saving it, re-starting it, changing it again etc... and it makes no difference. The page numbers never fall in line consecutively as expected.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:doey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39596841
Sorry, I have no specific Mac experience, but in Windows:

If you want continuous page numbering, select each section where the numbering restarts and find the 'Page Number' button on the Insert Tab, Choose 'Format page numbers' and select 'Continue from previous section'.

P.S. the button is also on the Design tab of the 'Header and Footer Tools' ribbon.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39597534
>>There is a section within the Headers & Footers ribbon which allows you to check or uncheck 'Link to Previous'

Go to each section where the page numbering restarts, double click on the footer. Click on the Page Number in the Headers & Footers ribbon select Format Page Numbers and select Continue from previuos Section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doey
ID: 39597666
I have checked your suggestion on this on MSO2010 and you are correct. However the options are different on Word2011 for Mac. I have tried the equivalent on the Mac (as mentioned above) and it does not work.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 999 total points
ID: 39597712
Here is a a Youtube video that shows how to use advanced page numbering. It is not exactly what you are doing, but it shows how to get to the options I explained in my suggestions above.

Advanced Page Numbers in Word Mac 2011

EDIT: Another problem is when the columns either start or end in the middle of a page, Word gets confused. Temproarily set the all the section page layout option to NEW PAGE, fix the numbering, then set them back to CONTINUOUS. Once this is done, all subsequent sections will inherit the page numbering from the previous section!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 999 total points
ID: 39597846
Fix numberingThis will change the entire document in one shot - use the same thing to put it back to Continuous in one shot after fixing the page numbering...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 501 total points
ID: 39598487
Just to note that, in Windows at least, page number formatting is independent of section header (or footer) linking. However, it could be necessary to manipulate the linking to control the presence of a PAGE field in the header and hence whether page numbers appear or not for the section.

I would be surprised if there a difference in the way that Word numbering works between Windows and the Mac. Word documents, I believe, are designed to print the same under each OS, though there could well be differences between the user interfaces.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doey
ID: 39683173
Hi There. The issue seemed to lie in that the file was already a template that they setup themselves. The formatting itself was the issue (in OSX anyway). Once a new document was opened and a cut & paste of the unformatted text alone was dropped in place, there was no longer an issue.
0