[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

getting music from itunes on my pc on to my iphone 5

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a pc which is running Windows V7 and iTunes v 11.1.2.31.

I have purchases made via iTunes, and I have also imported some of my own music into the PC iTunes library.

Most of the music has synced, but the stuff I import manually, displays and plays perfectly on my PC, but never appears on my iPhone.

I am running iOS7 on the iPhone.

I also have an iPad mini, which only seems to show the stuff I have purchased via iTunes?

Can anyone help me to get a precise copy of what I have on my PC iTunes onto my iPhone??

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39596918
Hello

" but the stuff I import manually, displays and plays perfectly on my PC"

what kind of file is that?
post an example
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39597082
For example WAV files will play on iTunes on Windows but cannot be played by default on iPhone so will not copy over.

There are other reasons it may not copy over related to playlists etc but the most likely reason is file format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39598900
all of the files are .mp3 - I just cant work out why some just do not sync onto the iphone and ipad mini.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599669
MP3 files should be fairly standard and play on all iDevices.

Is there any issue with space on the devices as iTunes will only copy enough music to fit on the device??

You might try the following
1. Create a playlist with 5-10 of the music tracks that you are having problems getting onto the iDevices

2. Plug in the iPad Mini, in iTunes select the device and go to its Music tab. Make sure that the "Selected playlists, artists, albums, genres" radio button is selected

3. Now check the playlist that you just created.

4. Press Apply at the bottom and iTunes will ask you if you want to change the music on the device.  Say yes and wait while it removes the current music and copies the playlist music.

5. If that works then you can manually select which artists, albums, playlists you want to put on the iDevice until you run out of space.  If the music still will not copy over then there is something wrong with the files and you may need to re-encode them or transcode to another file format to try and resolve the issue.

If you post your results we can let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39677359
sorry for the delay in responding. Been out of the country for a few weeks.

Will take this up again and let you know what I find.

Many thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angelina410329
ID: 39705449
if you feel what the expert said is a little complex, you can use a three party software to help you. i know that you have purchased a software to help you. maybe you buy a bad one.
what i want to recommend  to you is the EaseUS PhonTunes
One click to transfer music from iPhone/iPod/iPad to iTunes
Easily export music from iPhone/iPod/iPad to your computer
Copy music from computer to your Apple devices
Quick, safe and easy-to-use
Compatible with iOS 7 and support iPhone 5s/c/5/4S/4, iPod3/4/5, iPad and more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39714169
Many thanks - this worked a treat!
0