Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.net VB.net SQL storing date and time

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Hi

I have a SQL table with a field that is Date type
I use the following code to get today's date and insert it into the table

Dim strDate As String = Now.Date.ToString

In the table I see eg 12/10/2013 12:00:00

How do I store the date and the exact time of entry?
Also, how do I store just the date in the table?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596879
Have you tried using a format pattern?  
For example something like this:

' Get date now
Dim dispDt As DateTime = DateTime.Now

 ' Set up a date time format
Public Shared datePatt As String = "M/d/yyyy hh:mm:ss tt" 

Dim strDate As String
'Turn date/time into string using patter defined
 strDate = dispDt.ToString(datePatt)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39597141
as an alternative, you can get the current date and time directly in your insert sql:

insert into tblName( dateField ), value( getDate() );
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39597146
thanks
0