Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IF in Oracle function COUNT

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
6,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Hi,

I am writing a SQL query in Oracle and I have a column with COUNT function. Now I want to have IF statement in Oracle function COUNT e.g. count (IF auditstr='Login'). Then only it should count.

Please help in that.

Regards,
Baber.
0
Comment
Question by:baberamin
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596892
You use a case expression inside the parentheses, like this:

SELECT
     count (CASE WHEN auditstr='Login' THEN 1 ELSE NULL END)
....

or
SELECT
     count (CASE WHEN auditstr='Login' THEN auditstr ELSE NULL END)
....

BUT, please note count actually counts "the existence of a value" so the following would be exactly the same:

SELECT
     count (CASE WHEN auditstr='Login' THEN 'x' ELSE NULL END)
....

& you may leave out the "else null" if you like.

SELECT
     count (CASE WHEN auditstr='Login' THEN 1 END)
....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39596978
this might be overly simplistic, but also check if your "IF" could simply be a WHERE clause.


select count(*) from your_table where auditstr = 'Login'

or maybe a group by


select auditstr,count(*) from your_table
group by auditstr

this will show you Login and as well as other values. That may or may not be helpful.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39598571
What does you current query with the count function look like?
0