Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - SW to open very large txt file

Posted on 2013-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi,

I have windows 7 and I need to open a .txt file that has 13G size.

Is there any SW that can do it? Or maybe a SW that can split this file into smaller files for me to open with NotePad ++?

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596950
The above viewer is very good.  If your Win 7 is 32 bit then 2 Gigs is going to be a 'practical' limit for file sizes.  If you're running 64 bit then things will work better.

But for speed and power, I'd go with Vim for Windows at http://www.vim.org/

It hauls butt and will do anything you need once you get the hang of the commands.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39596962
Tks for the suggestions..

I will try the vim since I need to update this file as well.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39596987
I use Ultra Edit as it is one of the best text editors around.

It can edit any size of file because it is disk-based. So memory is not a limitation. Keep in mind that 13Gb is a huge text file so that opening it will not be fast. But Ultra Edit will work.

www.ultraedit.com

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39597064
Ultra Edit is very good.  Just make sure you have at least 13 Gigs of free space for temp use while opening the file.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39613806
tks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39613815
You're welcome.

- gurutc
0