Solved

Column is specified more than once in the “SET” clause

Posted on 2013-10-24
9
2,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Hello:

Attached is an Excel workbook containing tabs of data that I need to import into SQL tables.  There is an import tool that we use, for such activity.

In particular, I'm having an issue with the tab called "EmployeeTrainingCourses".  When I conduct the import of this data directly into a SQL table, I get the error message saying that the "Column [whatever] is specified more than once in the 'SET' clause".

I read online that this is a fairly common error message.  But, I don't see anything online addressing this error in terms of importing data.

The data is just what it looks like in the spreadsheet.  I simply want to import each row as a record in the table.  It should be pretty straightforward.  So, I don't know why I'm getting this message.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!

TBSupport
CertsLicTrain-EHW-Employee-Templ.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 39596953
hi,

can you share your query with us.
between for your reference, you can check out the link.

http://exacthelp.blogspot.in/2012/04/column-name-is-specified-more-than-once.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39596956
Hi Brichsoft:

It's select * from [spreadsheetname$]  

The import tool has a UI that allows us to map fields from the select statement into fields in the table that we're trying to import into.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 39596973
is there any trigger?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39596999
No.  Good question.

TB Support
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 39597076
Hello,

I just tried to import same worksheet with help of "SQL Server Import & Export Wizard" and it did not give any error. Please find attached .png file here.

BTW, which import tool is using?

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
Snap-01.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39597127
SmartConnect.

It might be a moot point, though.  I had to get this done, ASAP, and was able to get this data imported through Microsoft Dynamics GP's Table Import tool.

I am curious, though, as to why this error comes about in SmartConnect.  Their tech support never got back to me, and I had to move forward.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 39597168
hi,

problem is

either one column is inserted twice, either virtually or
or
there could be some trigger, which may affecting.

if you can share us whole error message, it help us to give reply
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39598247
All of the columns get this error, but here is the one for the EmployeeID column:

The column name 'EmployeeID' is specified more than once in the SET clause. A column cannot be assigned more than one value in the same SET clause. Modify the SET clause to make sure that a column is updated only once.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MohitPandit earned 500 total points
ID: 39599660
Hello,

I don't have SmartConnect.

But these type of error comes either any insert triggers applied or UPDATE with same.
Please find below links
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/7ba617ee-eb46-4ecc-9a3b-22d1dfc5a3c3/error-msg-264-regarding-set-clause

http://exacthelp.blogspot.in/2012/04/column-name-is-specified-more-than-once.html


Best Regards
0