Solved

Backup Drive

Posted on 2013-10-24
11
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Can anybody recommend a backup drive for a HP ML310 running backup exec. They are not backing up more than 200GB.

They need to backup exchange and windows etc.
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abhi_mahe
Comment Utility
Hello ,

            You check with "Sony DDS SDT-7000/N DAT Tape Drive" or " 8TB TeraStation Pro Rackmount WSS Windows Powered Network Storage Server from Buffalo " for backing up exchange and windows.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Get yourself a USB dock, something like the one below:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA34P0ZK7630

Then you can buy several standard HD's you can swap in for your backups.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
Comment Utility
Just get 3 USB 500Gb External drives.
Then Rotate them
1 Connected
1 offsite
1 in transit

TBH - you could go for 1Tb drives, they are cheap and will give you some future proofing
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
Comment Utility
Using backup exec and backing up Exchange etc, how quick is the transfer?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:crash2000
crash2000 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I can only guess but I would expect 200Gb in around 2 hours. Of course an incremental backup would be less.

Mark
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you get a USB 3 dock as in the example I posted above, and your server has USB 3 ports, the speed will be approximately the same as if you were backing up to internal drives.

Of course the speed will vary, depending on what else your server is doing while backing up. Normally backups don't have a high priority when other things are running.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
Comment Utility
I don't believe that server has USB 3.0.
I may be mistaken.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If it doesn't, you can always add a USB 3 card...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
Comment Utility
True.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
Comment Utility
yeah it does not, but will add one. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
Comment Utility
Glad to help
0