Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 to 2010 Mailbox Migration Process

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I'm currently at the beginning of a Microsoft Exchange 2007 to 2010 mailbox migration project (~350 mailboxes -> 1.2TB), but I've hit some stumbling blocks. Every time I kick off a mini migration of 10-20 mailboxes from the Exchange 2007 server, the server's CPU resources go straight to 100% for hours and hours making the server practically unresponsive, dropping inbound mail, and disconnecting client sessions.

Background:
Old Exchange Environment: Single Exchange 2007 virtual machine with all roles
New Exchange Environment: 2 x Exchange 2010 virtual machine with all roles

vHardware Specs:
Old Exchange Environment: 4 vCPUs, 32GB vRAM
New Exchange Environment: Each have 2 vCPU with 8GB vRAM

Are there any best practices that I can use to throttle CPU usage during batch migrations?
Or any other tips that other Experts have used to stabilise the migration process?

Thanks,
Fin
0
Comment
Question by:cpadm
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39597060
Looks like you are lacking in both CPU & RAM for your VM's
If possible add more CPU & RAM to your VM's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpadm
ID: 39597129
The Exchange 2010 VMs are not having performance issues.
The Exchange 2007 VM has the maximum number of cores allocated to it (4), as the ESXi host only has 4 cores, and there are no other VMs running on this ESXi host to contend for vCPU resources.
Memory resources are not an issue on any of the VMs.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597237
You can do the Migration kickoff from the Exchange 2010 as well, did you try that :)

- Rancy
0