Solved

How the hell do I update VMware esxi 5.1

Posted on 2013-10-24
16
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi Guys

Before we start I have to let you know I am a VMware Virgin.  I have brought VMware esentials.  I have download a HP image for esxi 5.1 and installed.  I have been able to license it and workout how to install vsphere by browsing to the host IP address etc.  I cant work out how the hell I update it with all the latest patches.  I think I updated a version 4.x but using a little patch utility which was really easy but I am banging my head with 5.1.

I have tried logging onto the esxi box and pressing alt+f1 and doing it via command line but my keyboard symbols are all over the place so have given up on that method.  what I would love is to run a program like you did in version 4 and let it sort it self out.  I have a datastore called datastore1 and I have uploaded the updates to a root folder on the esxi server call ed updates.

Please help me someone one as I need to start a migration off and this is holding me back and I have only  days off to fix all these little problems.

If it could be as simple as possible that would be so cool because as I have said this is a new word to me.

Thanks

Si
0
Comment
Question by:cybersi
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
Someone please answer!!!!
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Downloads

http://www.vmware.com/patchmgr/findPatch.portal

Okay, patching ESXi 5.1 is performed by

1. VMware Update Manager.

2. Login to ESXi 5.1 Console or via SSH, and execute the following command

Installing patches on an ESXi 5.x host from the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
Hi Hanccocka

Do you know where I can get VMware update manager from?

Im so sorry but I fin the VMware site a bit of a mine field.

Thanks

Si
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware Update Manager is on the vCenter Server installation media!

Do you use vCenter Server for Windows ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
is it plugin to vsphere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
I have essentials so not sure sorry I crap with vm ware?  Should I download it?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
vCenter Server is included with Essentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
cool right I have just logged into VM and downloading it now.  Does it replace vsphere? Is it like its big brother for example?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It's a Management Server, you add your servers to!

It may be a bit OTT, for you just to patch how many servers?

ONE ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
Hi yes its for only one server can it run on a win7 pc or does it need to be on a instance?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No it cannot run on Windows 7.

Windows Server 2012, 2012 R2, Windows 200 R2, R2 SP1, Windows 2008 SP1 64 bit.

Its alot of work to get installed for a single server, just to update!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Info on the latest patch for 5.1 is here:
VMware ESXi 5.1, Patch Release ESXi510-201310001 (2053402)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2053402

Links on how to update are near the bottom
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I've just completed an EE Article on the subject, Published Today....

so please, see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
All depends if you want to patch 5.1 or go to 5.5 - in a production environment, I'd recommend staying with 5.1 till U1  :-)

If going to 5.5, I found the Boot-CD the easiest (if you have physical access)

But one warning: New VMs are version 10 and the free ESXi 5.5 can't modify settings for a VM later than 9

I'd also recommend disabling SSH at the end
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
Hi Chaps

Sorry for not replying sooner but got pulled in a different direction.  I have managed to upgrade to 5.5 and found as you said you cant edit the older versions (learning curve)

I have therefore installed a second windows 2008 R2 server that I am going to use as a terminal server and also run vcentre on.  I know it may be a little over kill but I need to learn as much as I can as I have neglected my knoweldge with regards to virtual environments but I must admit I think its brill.

I see on the installer that you can install the update manager but I cant login to it.  I have also removed the other users from being able to view the admin programs.  Am I rigfht in saying that the vcentre creates a virutal domain?  What credentials do I use when logging into the system?  I thought I should be using the root account the same as on the ESXI box but cant login.

Thanks again

Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
Comment Utility
Hi All

I tried installing Vcenter and I cant login in to it.  Does it create like a virtual domain?

What credentials do I use the ESXI host details?

Regards

Si
0