Solved

I cannot get OUTLOOK to stop using ITALICS as its default FONT

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
2,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a fairly new user set up with OUTLOOK 2007 on Exchange 2007. Everything was fine for a few days, then she started pointing out that her OUTLOOK default type was ITALICS. We have tried manually to set her back to normal but it does not stick. Each time she types a new email her FONT is ITALICS with color blue. She is working around it, but I would like to fix it for her. If anyone has any advice on how to perminantly change the FONT, please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39597009
I would rebuild her Outlook Profile. Try that and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39597301
I am not sure how to do that??? I that does not sound like rebuilding her Local windows profile...do you have an article or can you point me in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezekielseyes
ID: 39607845
Hi,
in Outlook, click on "Tools - Options" and click on the "Email Format" tab.
Then click on the "Stationery and Fonts" button.
Here you can manually change the font settings for New mails and for Replies and Forwards (see attachment).
In case the font is set to blue and italics somewhere here, just change it to whatever font you like and it should be fine.

If the above method does not solve the problem, please close Outlook and search for the file NormalEmail.dotm which is usually located here on a Windows 7 client:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\templates
Then right-click the file and click "Open" (do not click "New" as it is a template and will open a new copy of the original if you click New).
Now an empty MS Word document should open up. Now (while the cursor is blinking on top of the document) hit CTRL + A to highlight everything in the document and then change the font to whatever you like (also uncheck the "Italics" option if it is checked) and save the document.

(You can also try to simply rename the file NormalEmail.dotm to NormalEmail.old. As soon as you restart Outlook, a new - default - NormalEmail.dotm will be created.)

Now open Outlook again to see if this solves your problem.

To your question above on how to rebuild an Outlook profile:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/create-a-new-e-mail-profile-HA010192328.aspx
outlook-font.png
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezekielseyes earned 500 total points
ID: 39616342
Here is also a link on a detailed article I recently wrote which is about how to create an outlook profile.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/A_12374-HOW-TO-Create-a-new-Outlook-Profile-Exchange-POP-IMAP.html
Hope this is useful as well.
0