Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook keeps getting disconnected

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Dear Experts,

We have MS Exchange Server 2010, and I recently added an account to one of the user's Outlook.  Ever since, it keeps disconnecting, and she needs to put in her credential to get reconnected again.
I have tried recreating her profile, cleared credential form Credential Manager, removed SharePoint plug-in from Outlook, but still cannot remedy this.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sumit Gupta
Sumit Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39597553
What connectivity approach do you use to connect Exchange Online (Auto-discover/POP/IMAP)?

If it is connected via Auto-discover, you may try to delete the auto-discover configuration file and restart the outlook.
File path:
For Windows 7 - C:\Users\<your computer account name>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\xxxxx - Autodiscover.xml
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39599838
try to reset his account password and also authentication setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39604162
Thank you, MDMOJAHID and sumitgupta85,
I was able to do that Friday PM, I just have to wait for the user to come back on Monday to see if your solutions solved them.
I will update then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39605989
The credential pop ups have not come back, thank you!!!!
0