Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan network for all Windows running machines and obtain licensing information.

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Good morning,

I've been asked to gather information in my company on licensing state of our Windows machines.

Can you recommend some kind of network scanning tool which will return me information about license key and type of license (OEM, Enterprise etc.)?

Kind regards
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:Greg_U
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39597081
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abhi_mahe earned 668 total points
ID: 39597118
Hello,
            You can check with AssetExplorer and McAfee Technical Support tols for Licensing Information.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HeneganIS
HeneganIS earned 668 total points
ID: 39597211
Try Spiceworks.  It is a very functional program for managing networks and all the devices plugged into it.

www.spiceworks.com

It does not cost any money, only time to learn how to use it.  

You can then use the following report to get the license keys.  You have to read the comments because the default report lists MS office product keys.  You have to modify the report to get the Windows product keys.

http://community.spiceworks.com/reports/74
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 664 total points
ID: 39600151
This works great--can be done PC by PC, by IP range or by domain
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg_U
ID: 39605238
Hi,

Thanks for all your replies.

All of the are capable of doing what I need. I will work with all three of them.

Thank you very much.

Kind regards
Greg
0